Privacy Policy

MILNER STUDIOS IS SERIOUS ABOUT PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY  In handling your personal information, milner studios is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act (as amended). This policy sets out how milner studios collects, stores, uses, discloses and otherwise handles your personal information. This policy may be updated from time to time.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES MILNER STUDIOS COLLECT AND WHY  During the operation of milner studios services and/or product delivery, milner studios may collect some or all of the following personal information:

  • Personal information about you in order to provide services to you.  This may include your name and other family members names, telephone/mobile numbers, residential and email addresses
  • To deal with requests, orders, bookings, enquiries or complaints and provide customer care activities
  • To contact you regarding appointments, reminders, payments, and order collection
  • To register and/or issue your milner studios gift cards or other products
  • To on occasions keep you informed about future promotions if you have consented
  • To access images of you contained in photographic materials and digital files
  • Credit Card information for the purpose of any reoccurring layby payments
  • Order details for accounting and tax purposes
  • milner studios may also use your image(s) in our marketing & promotional materials, and industry competitions unless you have specially asked us not too

milner studios does not use your information for purposes other than those described above unless there are specified law enforcement or public health and safety reasons required by governmental law enforcement or emergency officials

HOW DOES MILNER STUDIOS COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION  Generally, milner studios collects your information directly from you through the completion of a manual or online form (such as a registration, survey, or contact form on milner studios’ website or an interaction or exchange in person, such as a face-to-face meeting) or by way of telephone, facsimile, email, post, or through the use of the milner studios website, and/or when you enter a milner studios competition or promotion.  There may be also occasions when milner studios collects your information from other sources such as third parties with which milner studios is affiliated.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION  milner studios will not disclose your information to any third parties

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION  milner studios takes reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure

HOW TO ACCESS AND CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION  milner studios takes reasonable steps to ensure personal information held is accurate, up-to-date, complete, and relevant.  Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access and seek correction of your personal information that is collected and held by milner studios.  If at any time you would like to access or correct the personal information that milner studios holds about you, please contact milner studios on 0430 425 866

PRIVACY COMPLAINTS  Please direct all privacy complaints to milner studios on 0430 425 866.  Privacy complaints:

  • will be treated seriously;
  • will be dealt with promptly;
  • will be dealt with in a confidential manner; and
  • will not affect your existing obligations or affect the commercial arrangements between you and milner studios

In the event that you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Studio/Session Terms & Conditions

You agree and understand that Milner Studios owns and retains the copyright of all images taken and all images are protected under international copyright laws.

In the unlikely event that the photographer is injured, become too ill, or has an emergency that prevents us from photographing your scheduled photoshoot, we will contact you as soon as possible, to arrange another suitable date and time. In this event, any session fees made are fully refundable to you if you choose not to reschedule another photoshoot.  

Milner Studios cannot guarantee that the images taken will not become lost, stolen, or destroyed through camera malfunction, data corruption, or otherwise lost, stolen, or damaged for reasons within or beyond our control.  In this event, Milner Studios liability shall be limited to a refund all monies paid by you for the photoshoot, or to reschedule the photoshoot to an agreed new date.

In the event of you or one of your family members becomes ill, we can reschedule your photoshoot without any loss of your session fee if we are notified as soon as possible.

Once you have purchased your portraits (including printed products and/or digital files) you are granted a licence to use your images for personal use and they can be used for sharing with your friends and family on social media sites, for corporate headshots, model or acting portfolios, and printing out for yourself, family and friends.  Printing of images from original artworks or supplied digital files is not to exceed the purchased size.  Making any enlargements above the purchased size is a criminal act.  Images are also not to be sold or given to any third parties and are not to be altered in any way that change the integrity of the image without prior written consent.  Please understand, we remain in business through the exchange of service.

The use of video recording devices and/or your own camera is forbidden during your photoshoot.

Milner Studios reserves the right to use any images created for display, editorial, publication, promotion and advertising purposes.  This could include social media, marketing literature, books, or portfolio on this website.  If you would prefer your images not to be displayed in this way please let us know in writing via email before we hold your reveal and ordering appointment.  After your ordering appointment is completed only the images purchased and those selected by Milner Studios are archived.  All other files may be deleted.  We also make no guarantee that any stored digital files will remain accessible.

Due to the custom nature of photography products, once the order goes into production monies paid cannot be refunded.  Once the order, whether in part or in full, leaves the studio, no refunds are available.  Prices are guaranteed for 30 days from the time of your photoshoot, otherwise they are subject to change without notice.  Prices are non-negotiable.

By booking a photoshoot at milner studios you are agreeing to all the above terms and conditions.  We thank you for your respect.

Website Usage

By accessing or using this website under the domain name milnerstudios.com or milnerstudios.com.au, you agree to the following terms and conditions.  These terms of use may change at any time without notice.  By accessing and use of this website you accept and agree to the most recent terms of use as displayed on this website.

RESTRICTIONS ON USE  No content may be copied including but not limited to captured from display, distributed, transmitted, reproduced, republished, uploaded, downloaded, modified, archived, sampled, posted in any way, in whole or in part, without the express prior written permission of milner studios.  You may view the content on any computer monitor for your personal, non-commercial use only, and all copyright and other proprietary notices must be kept intact. 

RELIANCE ON CONTENT  The material within this website is subject to change without notice.  milner studios makes no warranty or representation as to the accuracy or completeness of any information or material available on its website.  You should contact milner studios to verify relevant representations, statements, information and material before relying upon them.

COMPUTER VIRUSES  milner studios makes no warranties that this website or its content is free of computer viruses or other contamination.  You are responsible for carrying out virus checks and you agree that you access, use and download information, material and files from this website at your own risk.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES  Links to third party sites are inserted for convenience and information.  milner studios makes no representation or warranty regarding the content of these sites, and no responsibility is taken for the consequences of viewing and relying on the content from those websites. The provision of a link to a third party site should not be construed as implying any relationship or endorsement of the site, its content or its owners.

DISCLAIMER  milner studios excludes all implied conditions and warranties with respect to this website and its content except to the extent that such an exclusion would contravene any applicable law.  milner studios disclaims all responsibility and all liability (including without limitation, liability in negligence) for any expense, damage, cost or loss (including incidental, special or consequential loss) you might incur as a result of your use of this website or its content, including as a result of transmission of a computer virus.

COPYRIGHT OF MATERIALS ON THIS SITE  Unless otherwise expressly indicated in specific material within the website, copyright subsisting in the material, such as text, graphics, logos, icons, images, photographs, audio clips, video clips, digital downloads, data compilations, and software, is owned or licensed by milner studios.

 

Sign up for email promotions from milner studios

Your information is safe and won't be shared.
Thank you for signing up!
 
Loading More Photos
Close Window
Loading
Close